Announcement
[…] What’s licensed: State lottery, horse tracks, Indian bingo and casinos, card rooms. There are cruise ships that feature gambling on the high seas, but this is not under direct State control.

    Is placing a bet on the Internet specifically illegal ? No, not an Internet bet per se. If you, the bettor and the e-casino server are both in-state, you could be violating existing law. There is also a new bill pending (see below).

    Can the existing laws be read to make it illegal? This is possible, but by no means certain. The law against illegal gaming ( California Penal Code Section 330) already makes it a misdemeanor to run “any banking or percentage game played with cards, dice, or any device, for money, checks, credit, or other representative of value”. Or to bet on it. This could easily be read to include Internet gaming, for computers and the Internet itself were devised by humans. Under Section 335a, any such machine if used for illegal gambling may be seized .

    However, there are two real-life catches.